Privacy

The Victorian Responsible Gambling Foundation values the privacy of every individual's personal information and health information. The foundation is committed to protecting the information it collects and uses and to complying with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

A copy of the foundation's privacy policy is available on request from the foundation's privacy officer. Questions or concerns you may have arising from this privacy statement should also be addressed to the privacy officer.

Privacy Officer
Victorian Responsible Gambling Foundation
PO Box 2156
Royal Melbourne Hospital
Victoria 3050

Phone: (03) 9452 2600
Email: contact@responsiblegambling.vic.gov.au

What is personal information and health information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual, or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. You home address, home telephone number and email address are examples of personal information.

In this privacy statement the term 'personal information' has the meaning provided in section 3 of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Personal information is information, or an opinion that is recorded in any form, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

Health information is information about a living or deceased individual's physical, mental or psychological health.

Use and disclosure of personal information and health information

If you provide personal information and health information to the foundation, the foundation's privacy policy will regulate its use and disclosure.

Should the foundation's intended use and disclosure of personal information and health information deviate from its general privacy policy, your consent will be sought and a privacy statement particular to the circumstances will be made available at the time of collection.

Download Gambler's Help Your right to privacy brochure (PDF - 433.3 KB)

Application of this privacy statement

This website privacy statement describes how the privacy of your personal and health information is treated and respected in interactions you may have with this website. It is consistent with the foundation's privacy policy.

This statement does not apply to websites linked to by this website that are not operated by the foundation.

Using this website

The personal information and health information the foundation collects via this website includes:

  • the content of any electronic forms you submit via the website, requesting us to provide services or information, or to take actions, or to publish your content
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey
  • any messages or comments you submit via the website or to email addresses displayed on the website that may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

You can access and browse this website without disclosing personal information and health information. The foundation will only collect personal information and health information from you with your consent.

For some functions, the collection of personal information and health information is necessary or unavoidable. You will know if the foundation is collecting personal information and health information from you because you will be requested to provide it.

There are two exceptions to this:

  • When someone else provides the foundation with your personal information and health information. The foundation cannot prevent this. However, if you become aware of this, you are entitled to contact us and request us to correct any information the foundation holds about you.
  • When the foundation collects website visitation statistics via a web analytics service using software techniques such as web server log file analysis, clickstream data, cookies and web beacons. While these statistics may qualify as personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), they are not used to identify individual web users.

Measuring usage of this website  

The foundation uses Google Analytics software on this website to find out which pages are visited, for how long, on what operating systems and browsers, and from what geographical areas.

This helps the foundation analyse usage of the website to make it more effective for users.

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed in the browser of your computer, to help remember your preferences. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your email address. The cookie remains on your computer as a record for future visits to this website.  

The information generated by a cookie about your use of this website does not include personal information that the foundation can use to identify you. It does include your IP address, which is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in data centres within and outside Australia. For more on how Google handles this information, see the Google privacy policy.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

If you do not consent to having your usage of this website recorded, you can disable cookies via your browser internet options and delete all cookies from your computer if required. You can also configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it.

Google Analytics also provides an opt-out tool for disabling cookies.

You can find more information about cookies at Cookie Central.

Email addresses

Email addresses will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be kept or used for any purpose other than stated.

Email addresses will not be added to a mailing list unless specifically requested or consent is given, nor will email addresses be disclosed to any other party without your knowledge or consent.

Access to and correction of personal and health information

You may request access to any personal and health information that the foundation may have collected about you. You may also request correction of your personal and health information if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up to date.

Contact the foundation's freedom of information officer about access to, and correction of, personal and health information collected by the foundation.

Freedom of Information Officer
Victorian Responsible Gambling Foundation
PO Box 2156
Royal Melbourne Hospital
Victoria 3050

Phone: (03) 9452 2600
Email: contact@responsiblegambling.vic.gov.au

Fight for you challenge